• Resthaven's Privacy Policy

    Resthaven openly embraces the Privacy Act 1988 and each of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Principles define the standards, rights and obligations in relation to handling, holding, accessing and correcting personal information.


    Resthaven’s privacy policy is as follows:

    All personal and private information held by Resthaven will be collected and managed in accordance with thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    Personal information is managed in an open and transparent way.

    Consent to collect personal information will be sought prior to its collection and the person will be informed regarding the purpose for which the information is sought, the main consequences if the required information is not collected and the main bodies to which the information may be provided.

    The personal information held in respect of an individual will remain accessible to the individual.

    Where practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym when dealing with Resthaven in relation to a particular matter.

    Personal information is only collected to the extent to which it is reasonably necessary consistent with our obligations as an employer and provider of services to older people.

    Sensitive personal information is only collected subject to:

    1. The information being reasonably necessary consistent with our obligation as an employer and provider of services to older people; and
    2. The individual consents to the collection of sensitive information or the collection of the information is required or authorised by/ or under an Australian law or a court/ tribunal; or
    3. The information is necessary to provide a health service to a person and either;
      • The collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
      • the information is collected in accordance with rules established by competent health or medical bodies that deal with obligations of professional confidentiality which bind Resthaven.

    Personal information will be collected only by lawful and fair means and will be collected from the individual concerned unless they have given consent to the collection of information from someone other than the individual or it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

    If Resthaven receives unsolicited personal information, a determination will be made whether or not Resthaven could have collected the information consistent with Australian Privacy Principles.

    If collecting the information would not have been consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, the information will not be used/ recorded by Resthaven and will be destroyed or de-identified, if lawful and reasonable to do so.

    Personal information will not be disclosed to another person unless the recipient of the information is a responsible person for that individual; and

    1. The individual is incapable of giving consent to the disclosure; or
    2. Cannot communicate consent to the disclosure; and the carer is satisfied that either
      • The disclosure is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment of the individual; or
      • The disclosure is made for compassionate reasons; and
    3. The disclosure is not contrary to any wish expressed by the individual before the individual became unable to give or communicate consent, of which the carer is aware, or of which the carer could reasonably be expected to be aware; and
    4. The disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for the care or treatment of the person for compassionate reasons.

    Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for the purpose of direct marketing.

    No information will be disclosed to an overseas recipient unless the recipient of the information is a responsible person for that individual; and

    1. The individual is incapable of giving consent to the disclosure; or
    2. Cannot communicate consent to the disclosure; and the carer is satisfied that either
      • The disclosure is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment of the individual; or
      • The disclosure is made for compassionate reasons; and
    3. The disclosure is not contrary to any wish expressed by the individual before the individual became unable to give or communicate consent, of which the carer is aware, or of which the carer could reasonably be expected to be aware; and
    4. The disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for the care or treatment of the person for compassionate reasons.

    A government related identifier will not be adopted unless required or authorised under an Australian government law.

    A government related identifier will not be disclosed unless:

    1. It is reasonable necessary to verify an individual’s identity; or
    2. It is necessary for Resthaven to fulfil its obligations to an agency or State or Territory authority; or
    3. The use of the identifier is required or authorised under an Australian law.

    Personal Information will be held/stored in a manner that protects it from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    Personal information will be disposed of in accordance with the State Records Act 1997 (SA). Information that is no longer required and able to be destroyed will be destroyed.

    Requests for access to personal information will be responded to within a reasonable period.

    Resthaven endeavours to maintain reliable and accurate information and will take necessary steps to correct information where it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

    1. Resthaven will only collect information, including sensitive information that is reasonable necessary for the administration of its services or required by legislation.
    2. All personal information will be stored securely.
    3. Resthaven will only collect personal information that is necessary to enable it to fulfil its obligations as an employer and provider of services to older people.
    1. Cookies
      Our website does not use cookies.
    2. Resthaven internet site security
      Users should be aware of the risks associated with transmission of information over the Internet and that the Resthaven internet site does not offer secure transmission.
    3. Information collected during internet access
      Resthaven’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) collects information for statistical purposes about visits to our internet site. This includes your server address, domain name, date and time of visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded. The collection of information ceases when you exit the Resthaven internet site.
    4. E-mail address
      The address will be recorded if you send an email message to Resthaven and will only be used to communicate with you consistent with the purpose of the e-mail. We will not add it to mailing lists or disclose for any other purposes without your consent. Please note that a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP’s records.
    5. Links to other internet sites.
      To assist visitors’ access to information that may be beneficial in relation to aged care services, Resthaven’s internet site provides links to other internet sites. The links are for your convenience only and do not constitute endorsement or approval by Resthaven of the content, policies or practices of these third parties. It is recommended that you review the privacy policy of the organisation for further information.

    Notwithstanding that employee records are exempt from the Privacy Act, employee information held by Resthaven will be maintained confidentially and securely, only used for appropriate purposes and will not be disclosed to external parties.

    If you have any concerns or queries about our privacy policy, or if you would like further information about the way Resthaven handles personal information, please telephone our Privacy Officer on 08 8373 0211.

    A data breach occurs when personal information held by Resthaven is subject to unauthorised access or disclosure.

    In the event that Resthaven is subject to a data breach, we will act immediately to contain the data breach, undertake a preliminary assessment and evaluate the risks.

    Where our assessment indicates the breach is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals, we will prepare a statement for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Affected individuals will also be notified of the data breach, including a description of the breach, the kinds of information concerned, and recommended steps for resolution.